Navigation
Home Page

Merit Badges

Every week we award two merit badges per class, to children who have shown great merit in their behaviour or in their curriculum achievement. The badges are presented to our children during our Merit Badge Service on Friday afternoons. 

 

Please take a look to see who received a badge this week!

 

Week ending Friday 6th December 2019

 

Ms Packer's Class

Florence: for always setting a good example to the class.

Poppy:  for an excellent 'We're going on a Pirate Hunt' story map.

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Jessica:  for her fantastic loud singing voice in our Christmas Nativity.

Sophia:  for a fantastic journey story with creative characters.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Harriet :  for praying so beautifully in our Christingle service - thank you.

Mason: for working so well in all his lessons this week.  Well done!

 

Ms Eggby Class

Harry:  for his excellent effort and attitude towards the end of this week.

Edie:  for always putting her hand up in lessons and giving great contributions.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Sophia: for some lovely work in Literacy this week.

Frankie:  for really working hard at his singing for the Christmas play.

 

Week ending Friday 29th  November 2019

 

Ms Packer's Class

Ebony : for joining in our music creations so enthusiastically.

Arthur P:  for an excellent effort in guided reading..

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Erin:  for working so hard in Maths all week and always having her hand up to contribute to class discussion.

Willow:  for ALWAYS working so hard with any task given to her and doing the best work she can!

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Shae:  for making a lovely glittery picture yesterday.

Jessica: for always being so kind and helpful all the time.

 

Ms Eggby Class

Darcy:  for showing great enthusiasm when practising our song for the Christmas play.

Theo:  for always trying his best in his maths work and showing enthusiasm for challenges.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Jude: for doing stunning work in French.

Ethan:  for trying hard to stay on task and do his best.

 

Week ending Friday 22nd November 2019

 

Ms Packer's Class

Grace: for drawing a lovely picture of the school trip to The Matthew.

Margot:  for excellent drawing and labelling of the school trip picture.

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Lily D.:  for for really thinking and working hard in mental maths over the last week.

Bea:  for always listening and producing excellent maths and literacy work as a result!

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Poppy :  for writing a super poem using commas in a list.

Harry: for working so hard to write his own poem using adjectives.

 

Ms Eggby Class

Max:  for producing some excellent work in Literacy yesterday.  He made a fantastic story map for our new text.

Ava A.:  for trying really hard in her work this week and being kind to other children.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Xavier: for being a great listener and having a huge desire to do well, taking great pride in all he does.

Flora:  for being a helpful and supportive member of Year 4.

 

 

Week ending Friday 15th November 2019

 

Ms Packer's Class

Austin W.: for playing musical instruments so creatively.

Indy:  for playing musical instruments so creatively.

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Beau:  for writing her name so beautifully.

Ben S.:  for a detailed sketch of the Clifton Suspension Bridge.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Lucia :  for such lovely neat handwriting in all her work.

George: for doing super adding in Maths this week - independently.

 

Ms Eggby Class

Chloe:  for good listening and being ready to learn.

Caleb:  for always having his hand up to answer questions and good listening.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Olivia S.: for being a really good girl and a super start to acting in the play.

Tyler G.:  for trying really hard to independently organise himself with his homework.

 

Week ending Friday 25th October 2019

 

Ms Packer's Class

Antonia: for super balance work in P.E.

Ethan:  for brilliant work in guided reading.

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Georgia:  for being confident enough to take part in both the class and Harvest services.

Caspian:  for speaking with a loud, clear voice in the class service.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Arabella:  for a super effort when writing instructions.

Callum: for super work in Maths using the 'part part whole' model.

 

Ms Eggby Class

Betty:  for making FANTASTIC progress in writing a non-chronological report about Ancient Egypt in the hot write.

Monty:  for always showing great interest and enthusiasm in all the work we do.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Lulu: for working to enhance the quality of her English.

Jacob: for always being on board and doing the right thing.  We are enjoying his sense of humour.

Week ending Friday 8th November 2019

 

Ms Packer's Class

Evelyn: for making some fantastic 2 and 2 colour patterns.

Zach:  for for excellent effort in phonics.

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Elsa:  for always taking the responsibility to extend her own learning and challenging herself in maths..

William:  for coming back to school with a positive attitude to writing.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Harry :  for always trying his best and setting a good example in phonics.

Jessica: for making great progress when counting back in Maths.

 

Ms Eggby Class

Noah:  for coming back to school after the half term with an excellent attitude towards his learning and work.

Olivia:  for always being so kind to others and always trying her best.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Harry: for a much improved week and some lovely work.

Keeley:  for being so much fun in Year 4, always lively and enthusiastic about the work.

 

Week ending Friday 25th October 2019

 

Ms Packer's Class

Antonia: for super balance work in P.E.

Ethan:  for brilliant work in guided reading.

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Georgia:  for being confident enough to take part in both the class and Harvest services.

Caspian:  for speaking with a loud, clear voice in the class service.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Arabella:  for a super effort when writing instructions.

Callum: for super work in Maths using the 'part part whole' model.

 

Ms Eggby Class

Betty:  for making FANTASTIC progress in writing a non-chronological report about Ancient Egypt in the hot write.

Monty:  for always showing great interest and enthusiasm in all the work we do.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Lulu: for working to enhance the quality of her English.

Jacob: for always being on board and doing the right thing.  We are enjoying his sense of humour.

 

Week ending Friday 18th October 2019

 

Ms Packer's Class

Isaac: for excellent shape work.

Tabbi:  for working brilliantly to learn her numbers.

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Darcy C.:  for working as part of a team and picking up extra parts in our class service when others were feeling unsure.

Arthur:  for working really hard in maths with his addition problems.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Jack:  for great work in Maths practicing number bonds.

Emily: for ALWAYS trying her best and being SO helpful in the classroom.

 

Ms Eggby Class

Austin C.:  for writing an excellent introduction to his non-chronological report.

Lani:  for trying so hard in maths this week with adding and subtracting.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Libby: for a supportive peer within the classroom and always listening.

James:  for persevering with his maths.

 

Week ending Friday 11th October 2019

Ms Packer's Class

Poppy: for being an excellent role model to other children.

Casper:  for being a really kind and helpful member of Reception class.

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Tilly:  for writing a great innovated story on Oliver's Vegetables and working really.

Ben M.:  for being an enthusiastic writer and taking the time to make his work excellent.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Evie:  for writing such a lovely 'Surprise Story' this week using adjectives and time words.

Daniel: for showing us how to make some lovely origami items this week  He is brilliant at Origami!

 

Ms Eggby Class

Austin L.:  for trying so hard in maths this week!  He has done extremely well.

Ava M.:  for putting in so much effort for learning our new text in class.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Molly: for good work this week and joining in well with all activities.

Jamie B.:  for completing all his task this week and using sensible strategies to concentrate on his work.

 

Week ending Friday 4th October 2019

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Freya:  for using alliteration well when innovating a story.

Jack:  for being confident to 'run' for school council.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Thea:  for a lovely innovative write (Handa's Surprise) and using some great adjectives.

Charlie: for making a great effort to improve his handwriting.  Well done!

 

Ms Eggby Class

Ella:  for being so resilient in Maths this week.

Jake:  for putting in lots of effort when learning our new text for Literacy.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Amy: for always enthusiastically taking part in lessons and doing particularly well with her Literacy and French this week.

William:  a mature boy who accepts feedback and is working hard to improve his presentation.

 

Week ending Friday 27th September 2019

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Russell: for trying so hard with spelling.

Isabelle: for being confident to perform as a main character in drama based activities.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Evelyn:  for helping her group adding up amounts in their picnic baskets.

Oliver: for working hard and being sensible all day today.

 

Ms Eggby Class

Eva:  for writing a lovely poem in Literacy.

Tyler:  for being enthusiastic about our topic Ancient Egypt.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Flora: is always on task doing the right thing and for her creative language.

Frankie:  for showing and amazing sense of maturity in school - always being kind and producing great maths this week.

 

Week ending Friday 20th September 2019

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Lily P.: for doing some fantastic creative writing at home.

Rosie: for working hard in maths all week and working well independently.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Arnie:  for being so kind and helpful this week.

Eva: for being so brave when she missed some of the Year 2 party and waiting patiently for her Lucky Dip prize.

 

Ms Eggby Class

Lilly S.:  for trying SO hard ALWAYS.

Dylan:  for always being kind to others.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Harrison: for great contributions during class discussions.  For being a polite and helpful member of the class.

Faye: for being amazing - always above and beyond - she has done some beautiful extra homework and always listens beautifully.

 

Week ending Friday 13th September 2019

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Darci D.: for doing some great work at home for her show and tell.

Tai: for great problem solving in maths.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Gabrielle:  for reading 56 books over the summer holiday.  Great effort!

Talia:  for completing the 'Space Chase' Summer Reading Challenge.

 

Ms Eggby Class

Sophie:  for always listening so well.  She is always ready for a challenge.

Oscar: for great work in maths.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Sophia: for managing 'stop and drop' twice this week and joining in well with all Year 4.

Xavier: for great poetry work this week.

 

Week ending Friday 6th September 2019

 

Ms Chapman's Class

Archie: for working hard in both Literacy and Numeracy.

Rosie: for doing great independent writing and spelling.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Neve:  for writing great describing sentences about her African animal.

Alfie: for drawing a lovely self portrait.

 

Ms Eggby Class

Verity:  for excellent enthusiasm when coming back to school and being helpful.

Arthur:  for using some excellent adjectives in his recount writing.

 

Mrs Hael's Class

Alexander: for trying hard in the class with his work and joining in with some good questions.

Tabitha: for a really mature start to Year 4.

Top