Navigation
Home Page

Merit Badges

Every week we award two merit badges per class, to children who have shown great merit in their behaviour or in their curriculum achievement. The badges are presented to our children during our Merit Badge Service on a Friday afternoon.

 

Please read below for the names of our children and why they have received a badge this week!

 

Merit Badge awarded week ending Friday 4th May 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Violet Thomas: for being really helpful at tidy up time and good listening.

Jack Le-Galle: for being very polite and always smiling.

 

Year One (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Lilly Sweeting: for neat presentation of all her work.

Austin Crandon: for reading regularly at home and making super progress!

 

Year One/Two (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Flora Storey: for thoughtful, detailed painting of her sailing boat.

Harry Rigby: for working extremely hard on his fractions work.

 

Year Three (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Poppy Stich: for giving a lovely welcome to the supply teacher.

Marley Mitchell: for trying very hard in his topic work.

 

Year Four (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Ronnie Amestoy: for making some mature decisions this week.

Grace Turner: for drawing a beautiful picture of her Kilve bedroom to show us all.

 

 

Merit Badge awarded week ending Friday 4th May 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Thea Pompey: for brilliant sentence writing in phonics using 'or' digraph.

Mason Thomas: for always sitting nicely on the carpet, trying his best to listen and answer questions.

 

Year One (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Jake Hellier: for making a superb effort with his handwriting when 'boxing up' a newspaper report.

Verity Tinknell: for wonderfully creative ideas in our dance lessons (autumn theme: seasons)

 

Year One/Two (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Fern Bazley for superb work during phonics, including spellings.

Jamie Burfield: for being polite, helpful and kind to others.

 

Year Three (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Ferris Lovell and Hamish Stretton: for superb detailed drawings of the inside and outside of an Anderson shelter.

 

Year Four (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Year Four are at Kilve this week

 

Merit Badge awarded week ending Friday 27th April 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Harriet Catley-Day: for being fantastically creative in 'making time' and really problem solving.

Daniel Edmonstone: for really focusing in maths learning about part-part-whole, being able to 'talk the maths'.

 

Year One (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Oscar Beavan: for setting a good example to others in both behaviour and learning.

Edie Haile: for using expression when she reads. It is a joy to listen to her read!

 

Year One/Two: (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Harrison Tincknell: for super boxing-up planning his own adventure story.

Noah Le Galle: for super sentence writing about his action man character in Literacy.

 

Year Three: (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Grace Shawyer: for some super maths using number knowledge to work out measure problems.

Elyssa Herowych: for some super ideas and vocabulary through recount writing.

 

Year Four: (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Ella Storey: for careful and thorough work in guided reading, EVERY week.

Harry Eman: for fantastic progress, concentration and volume of work in guided reading.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 20th April 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class , Teal Class)

Charlie Wookey: for really trying hard to be a good listener, so that he can learn new things.

Sam Wilkins: for working hard at improving his handwriting, by taking his time and looking carefully.

 

Year One (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Tyler Waugh: for working quietly and confidently in independent maths work.

Holly Young: for fantastic effort and making sure she reads every day.

 

Year One/Two: (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Sophia Shaw: for super 'boxing-up' for the 'Fraction Man' story.

Caleb Cook: for always helping to tidy the classroom and being so responsible.

 

Year Three: (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Phoebe Phillips: for excellent mental maths this week, using known number facts.

Ewart Ainge: for working hard in maths all week and using what he knows to work at new problems.

 

Year Four: (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Asia Fear: for working hard and contributing so well to maths discussions.

Joseph Cheeke: for confidence and contribution in maths.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 13th April 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Evie Cutland: for settling into school so well and working hard.

Billy Read: for working hard on his savannah artwork.

 

Year One (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Brooke Bazley: for super, neat handwriting when writing sentences.

Harry Collins-Hawkings: for making fantastic progress with his reading. Keep it up!

 

Year One/Two (Mrs Gibbs Class, Indigo Class)

Isla Hansford: for writing a super sentence, with adjectives, for her Coral Reef poster.

Jacob Dennet: for great capacity measuring in maths, using different containers.

 

Year Three (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Annabel Williams: for always being super helpful and kind in class.

Marley Mitchell: for trying hard and improving his handwriting.

 

Year Four (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Michael Ford: for his mature and calm approach in everything he does.

Ruby O'Neill: for always being willing to correct and improve her work and respond to feedback.

 

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 23rd March 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Gabrielle Herowych: for joining in enthusiastically with singing number rhymes and saying which number is left.

Alfie Suik: for amazing artwork, using collage and cutting skills independently.

 

Year One (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Lani Muller-Brinkmann: for fantastic joining in with our Sports Relief activities.

Monty Shorrock: for fabulous story writing with powerful adjectives and speech marks!

 

Year One/Two (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Rosella Hutcherson: for super problem solving in maths this week.

Xavier Boxer: for creating and editing his fairyland instructions.

 

Year Three (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Harriet Quick: for amazing writing this term, including poetry and Myths and Legends.

Ferris Lovell: for playing the part of Jesus so well in our Easter Story at the church.

 

Year Four (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Angus Stretton: for great improvement with his guided reading.

Freya Thorne: for good independent work, especially in science and maths.

 

 

 

 

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 16th March 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Talia King: for an amazing 'Jack and the Beanstalk' story map. Great pictures and labelling.

George Huggins: for working hard in learning o'clock times and for being such a good listener.

 

Year One (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Daniel Durbin: for super reasoning and problem solving in maths, comparing numbers and counting in 2s and 5s.

Lily-May Roads-Gidley: for super accurate and confident work in maths this week.]

 

Year One/Two (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Beatrice Swash- Brown: for writing great instructions using adverbs and verbs.

James Boobyer: For writing great instructions using adverbs and verbs.

 

Year Three (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Kitty-Haile: for some very responsible school council activities and organisation.

George Williams: for improving his writing by focusing carefully and thoughtfully.

 

Year Four (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

George Woollon: for working so independently in guided reading.

 Rebecca Orchard: for trying so hard in her afternoon phonics group.

 

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 9th March 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Evelyn Williams: for concentrating well making 2D shapes with lolly sticks.

Thea Pompey: for beautiful letter formation when writing a list of words.

 

Year One: (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Arthur Bishop: for working very hard and doing his very best.

Olivia Mason: for trying so very hard with writing her letters and her numbers. Keep going!

 

Year One/Two (Mrs Gibbs Class, Indigo Class)

Jude Reed O'Grady: for super, careful handwriting all week.

Lorelai Jimmieson: for a great design of her 'Joseph Coat'.

 

Year Three (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Callum Luckwell Redman: for super neat handwriting.

Poppy Stitch: for always working hard and doing her best.

 

Year Four (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Lily Nutman: for always demonstrating a mature approach to work and social situations.

Harry Gard: for trying really hard with his home reader.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 23rd February 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Arnie Bayliss: for being super brave on arriving at school this week.

Jessica Quick: for working really hard all year to learn to blend sounds- she can now read and write!

 

Year One (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Ava Amestoy: for taking great care in the presentation of a poem she was writing, including good handwriting and punctuation.

Max Thompson: for careful listening and putting his hand up to answer questions.

 

Year One/Two (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Ethan Burrow: for super division using a blank numberline.

Tabitha Thomas: for super division using a blank numberline.

 

Year Three (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Charlie Hector: for working really hard in maths this week on multiplication and division.

Charlie Turner: for  working really hard to improve his writing.

 

Year Four (Mrs Goodacre, Sapphire Class)

Orla Collar: for settling into our class beautifully.

Bailey Goodacre: for always being helpful, trying his best and helping to make the class a good place to be.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 9th February 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Shae Horsley: for being in school fulltime! Well done for joining in with his class.

Jack Le Galle: for exceptionally good behaviour and listening since he started school.

 

Year One (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Sophie Mathias: for superb effort in learning and remembering her spellings.

Ava Moore: for showing her amazing gymnastic skills to the class.

 

Year One/Two (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Lulu Lovell: for superb two x table maths; a beautifully set out piece of work.

Dexter Lintern: for working so hard at his handwriting all week.

 

Year Three (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Charlie Turner: for working hard and showing good progress in his learning.

Kitty Haile: for some great instruction writing and for choosing some interesting subjects!

 

Year Four (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Josh Turrell: for being very polite and well-mannered at all times, including thanking the bus driver on Wednesday after visiting Hugh Sexey Middle School for sports.

Ruby O'Neil: for consistently trying her absolute best, accepting feedback and working on it.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 2nd February 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Albert Swash-Brown: for super listening in guided reading; he knew about 'speech bubbles' and the author.

Florence Miller: writing a sentence for her weekend news with super handwriting.

 

Year One (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Theo Minshell: for super maths. He used the 100 square to count on to find the missing number.

Betty Bayliss: for great work on addition this week, working independently.

 

Year One/Two (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Jamie Burfield: for finishing all his written work, all week!

Amy Wedlake: for beautiful joined-up handwriting in her literacy book.

 

Year Three (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Ava Wallis: for some super work in maths with multiplication and division.

Phoebe Phillips: for being responsible and doing lots of tidying up around the classroom and the cloakroom.

 

William Wedlake: for excellent application of calculation methods in maths.

Joseph Cheeke: for excellent language choices in his setting description. 

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 26th January 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Neve Thorne: for beautifully neat handwriting and correctly formed letters.

Callum Clapp: for trying really hard to listen and get even better in phonics.

 

Year One (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender Class)

Dylan Clapp: for making a superb effort with his handwriting.

Holly Young: for some lovely work about special books, including the Qur'an.

 

Year One/Two (Mrs Gibb's class, Indigo Class)

Dorothy Clapp: for lovely neat handwriting all of this week!

Frankie Drew: for working so hard at his reading.

 

Year Three (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Emily Peck: for working really hard at instruction writing this week.

Poppy Stitch: for some super independent work in maths.

 

Year Four (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Harry Eman: for excellent descriptive language in his settings description.

Freya Thorne: for an excellent attitude towards some very challenging maths.


 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 19th January 2018

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Emily Hector: for really trying very hard to make her writing small and neat in her Christmas card.

Thea Hansford: for always joining in with Mrs Packer's 'Mother Goose Club' and with songs including the '12 Days of Christmas'.

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender class)

Jake Hellier: for really concentrating hard on all his work.

Darcy Webber: for thinking hard about spelling when doing her writing.

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Xavier Boxer: for writing some super questions using different question words.

Chloe Herowych: for writing super number bonds each morning independently.

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Katie Adams: for some excellent writing throughout our Christmas story book.

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Harry Gard:for great contributions in class discussions.

Harry Woollon: for working so hard in all his work, especially literacy. Also for always getting started straight away.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 1st December 2017

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Oliver Barter: for improving the quality of his Sound Book with good colouring and letter formation.

Billy Read: for always trying his best in his work, especially his pirate story map.

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender class)

Ella-Mai Fisher: for a super story using question marks.

Edie Haile: for some great maths this week learning about tens and units. 

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Fern Bazley: for super numberline work showing subtraction of 10s numbers.

Aston Dingley: for working really hard at his report about guinea pigs.

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Sam Redman: for writing a great 'innovated' version of the trick story 'Nail Soup'.

Maisie Moore: for writing a great 'innovated' version of the trick story 'Nail Soup'.

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Harry Suik: for always listening attentively and working hard.

Keira Reed-O'Grady: for working hard on expression during play rehearsals.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 24th November 2017

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Lucia Stafford: for a wonderful story map of 'We're going on a bear hunt'.

Daniel Edmonstone: for always having a go at speaking French.

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender class)

Verity Tinknell: for super problem solving work on Shape in maths.

Oscar Beavan: for working hard every week to learn his spellings.

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Libby Halford: for always being kind and helpful.

Toby Shawyer: for working carefully at measuring and ordering the height of lighthouses.

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Max Coates: for doing a superb job as goalkeeper at the football tournament at Hugh Sexey Middle School and making some great saves.

Thomas Lindsey: for staying on green and working hard all week.

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Joseph Cheeke: for super problem solving with maths partners.

Lily Nutman: for showing initiative and greater depth thinking in maths.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 10th November 2017

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Charlie Wookey: for drawing and colouring a fantastic picture of 'SAM Bear', by watching Ms Vowles carefully.

Neve Thorne: for always trying her best to trying her best to write neatly and carefully.

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender class)

On class trip to be updated next week.

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Keeley Wright: for writing super repeating poems about Hunky Punks!

Harrison Tinknell: for writing super repeating poems about Hunky Punks!

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Poppy Stitch: for working really hard this week to understand column addition and subtraction.

Harriet Quick: for trying really hard in maths and taking on some more challenging work.

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Angus Stretton: for hard work and perseverance with column subtraction.

Ella Storey: for a super positive attitude towards very tricky maths concepts.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 3rd November 2017

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Arabella Huggins: for learning to hold a pencil correctly and really trying hard to write her name.

Poppy Ball: for always joining in enthusiastically with singing and doing especially well with '12 days of Christmas'.

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender class)

Monty Shorrock: for brilliant joining in with after school sports clubs.

Lilly Sweeting: for excellent guided reading with Mrs Hugh this week.

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

 

Isla Hansford: for working hard  and doing her best all the time!

Jacob Dennett: for listening carefully as well as super dancing, in our dance lesson on Thursday.

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Leila Ford: for always listening carefully and stopping straight away at the 'stop' signal.

Ferris Lovell: for a well designed and planned Ancient Egypt Non-Chronological Report.

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Grace Turner: for perseverance in maths and not being afraid to have another try.

Michael Ford: for super listening and always working hard in literacy and maths.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 20th October 2017

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Mason Thomas: for working really hard and concentrating on his pencil grip for name writing.

Cleo Young: for brilliant listening at all times, enabling her to do 'good learning', especially in phonics.

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender class)

Betty Bayliss: for super effort in French.

Rhys Haines: for working so hard on reading and his numbers this week.

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Sophia Shaw: for being so helpful and responsible tidying up the playground equipment everyday.

Caleb Cook: for being so helpful and responsible tidying up the playground equipment everyday.

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Marley Mitchell: for going home and researching a 'fantastic fact' about Ancient Egypt.

Tom O'Connor: for showing such great enthusiasm for our Ancient Egypt topic!

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Harry Woollon: for working hard and being really focused on work in Literacy and Numeracy.

Xavier Cook: for listening really well and explaining column addition clearly in maths.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 13th October 2017

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

George Huggins: for coming into the in the morning and being super brave saying "Bye" to mum!

Isla Andrews: for asking very interesting questions to Farmer Joe at Puxton Park.

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender class)

Lani Muller-Brinkmann: for using the part-part-whole maths model and writing addition sentences.

Bradley Sealey: for great reading this week, both in our performance of 'The Lost Coin' and with his reading books.

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Rosella Hutcherson: for a lovely drawing of the  lifecycle of a butterfly and labelling it correctly.

Noah Le Galle: for writing his own sentences so carefully this week.

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Hamish Stretton: for super research and sharing some amazing facts about Egypt with the rest of the class.

William weaver: for participating so enthusiastically in our Ancient Egypt research!

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Emma Ebdon: for improved concentration and getting started on her independent work.

Bill O'Connor: for super reasoning when debating with a Roman soldier!

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 6th October 2017

 

Reception Class (Mrs Packer's Class, Teal Class)

Alfie Suik: for being a very sensible and helpful boy.

Harriet Catley-Day: for being such a big girl going on the school bus.

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender class)

Harry Collins-Hawkins: for being so brave when he broke his arm and for trying so hard with his work, even though he has a big plaster on his arm.

Ava Moore: for super maths on part-part-whole work.

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Beatrice Swash-Brown: for writing super sentences using more than two adjectives.

James Boobyer: for doing all his homework so carefully this week.

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Trinity Coggins: for always sitting beautifully, ready to listen.

Callum Luckwell-Redman: for trying hard and doing some lovely work this week- including his artwork.

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Asia Fear: for always listening attentively in lessons and for being so helpful tidying up.

Bonnie Williams: for being super helpful in class and always showing kindness towards others.

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 29th September 2017

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender class)

Austin Crandon: for excellent effort in his writing and spelling this week.

Daniel Durbin: excellent learning in maths this week, using symbols to record greater than.

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Lorelai Jimmieson: for drawing and colouring a beautiful Christmas card picture.

Jude Hudson O'Grady: for excellent mental maths work and recording in his book.

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Ewart Ainge: for being really helpful and very sensible in class this week.

Annabel Weaver: for working hard all week and listening carefully.

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Freya Thorne: for always concentrating hard and listening well during maths.

Jack Milford: for working conscientiously during maths and literacy independent work.

 

Well done to everyone!

 

Merit Badges awarded week ending Friday 22nd September 2017

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender class)

Ava Amestoy: for drawing and labelling a super story map for 'Oliver's Vegetables'.

Arthur Bishop: for sharing his general knowledge about Donald Trump and America; and doing a fantastic impression of Donald Trump, which made us all smile

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Alexander Squire: for fantastic reading of his fairytale book 'Rumplestiltskin'.

For a Storey: for lovely drawings and sentences in her science homework book.

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Grace Shawyer: for an amazing poetic chant, including the rhyme "elastic" and "gymnastic".

George Smith: for doing some super place value maths.

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Ruby O'Neil: for contributing enthusiastically in lessons and being really conscientious in her work.

Bailey Goodacre: for super listening and being so keen to contribute ideas to class discussions.

 

Well done to everyone!

 

Merit Badges awarded week-ending Friday 15th September 2017

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class, Lavender class)

Austin Latimer: for trying so hard in his work and for showing good manners, patience and politeness, at all times.

Sophie Mathias: for excellent behaviour, listening and work always, in Year 1.

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Harry Rigby: for super mark-making, using different types of pencils, in Art.

Eva Smith: for beautiful handwriting in her handwriting book.

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Emily Peck: for super effort in her re-writing of a poem into prose this week.

Elyssa Herowych: for super descriptive writing and remembering to include the elements of grammar we focussed on this week.

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Harry Gard: for always trying hard to complete his Next Steps in pupil response time.

Ronnie Amestoy: for working really hard at Roman Numerals and rounding in maths.

 

Well done to everyone!

 

Merit Badges awarded week-ending Friday 8th September 2017

 

Year 1 (Mrs Hugh's Class,Lavender class)

Lily-May Reads-Gidley: for a super start at our school. Welcome to Weare!

Olivia Mason: for super reading all week!

 

Year 1/2 (Mrs Gibb's Class, Indigo Class)

Dexter Linter: for counting so carefully, using teddies in maths.

Tabitha Thomas: for writing her describing sentences, using adjectives, so carefully.

 

Year 3 (Ms Henry's Class, Turquoise Class)

Michael Edmonstone and Charlie Hector: for an excellent and confident start in their new school. Welcome to Weare!

 

Year 4 (Mrs Goodacre's Class, Sapphire Class)

Jay Duggan: for some very well thought out language for penpal letters.

Rebecca Orchard: for contributing well in class and being super helpful!

 

 

 

Top