Navigation
Home Page

Merit Badges

Every week we award two merit badges per class, to children who have shown great merit in their behaviour or in their curriculum achievement. The badges are presented to our children during our Merit Badge Service on Friday afternoons. 

 

Please take a look to see who received a badge this week!

 

Week Ending Friday 9th November

Mrs Packer's Class

Harry:  for wonderful listening at carpet time.

Rosie: for being kind and helpful.

 

Mrs Hugh's Class

Year 1 were on their outing today.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Lily-May:  for always being ready to do her work and always so helpful with the equipment.

Austin C.:  for beautiful joined up handwriting in his handwriting book.

 

Ms Henry's Class

Harry:  for a great start to his non-chronological report on Egyptian Pyramids.

Amy:  for working really hard to produce some super writing through Literacy and topic work.

 

Mrs Goodacre's Class

Katie:  for a super attitude towards her work and being really helpful.

Max:  for making a real effort to be a super listener.

 

Week Ending Friday 26th October

Mrs Packer's Class

Beau: for excellent shape work counting the corners of triangles and rectangles.

Tai:  for always being polite and helpful.

 

Mrs Hugh's Class

Billy:  for building an excellent model of Weare church after our visit yesterday.

Isla: for writing a brilliant story called 'The Lost Toy'.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Olivia: for always being kind and thoughtful to both the children and teachers in Year 2.

Jake:  for writing super sentences using adjectives this week.

 

Ms Henry's Class

Jamie:  for reading out his Harvest chant, in church, in a nice big voice with a little bit of humour.

Eva: for a super Harvest chant taking care with the learnt pattern and rhyme.

 

Mrs Goodacre's Class

Leila: for a consistently super work ethic and excellent listening.

Ava: for a mature attitude to her work and super listening.

 

Week Ending Friday 19th October

Mrs Packer's Class

Caspian: for working hard on his writing.

Lilly:  for being so kind to other children.

 

Mrs Hugh's Class

Evie: for making a big effort to form their letters correctly in handwriting.

Harry: for making a big effort to form their letters correctly in handwriting..

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Verity: for brilliant story writing - using lots of adjectives.

Arthur: for persevering with his maths bar modelling work..

 

Ms Henry's Class

Frankie:  for trying really hard with column addition and subtraction and for working neatly in his book.

Flora: for brilliant column addition and subtraction in maths.

 

Mrs Goodacre's Class

Michael: for super questions, listening and participation in Roman activities.

Charlie: trying really hard to listen and concentrate, especially in maths.

 

Week ending: 12th October 2018

Mrs Packer's Class

Ben:  For great labelling in his news writing.

Darci:  for always being sensible and helpful.

 

Mrs Hugh's Class

Poppy: for super work in phonics and spelling.

Alfie: for excellent effort in all his work.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Theo: for always doing his best and keeping on task all the time.

Darcy: for always working so neatly and pasting worksheets in her books carefully.

 

Ms Henry's Class

Xavier:  for listening well and following instructions carefully.

Dorothy: for helping and supporting others in the class.

 

Mrs Goodacre's Class

Annabel: for always being available to sensibly help when needed and spotting what needs doing.

Callum: for getting on so well in maths this week - starting straight away and getting on working straight away.

 

Week Ending Friday 5th October

Mrs Hugh's Class

Violet: for working hard and being helpful and thoughtful in class.

Jack: a super effort with handwriting.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Ava: for giving her handmade kite to her friend when her friend's kite had broken.

Noah: for some super part whole work in maths showing number sentences too.

 

Ms Henry's Class

James:  for trying hard with his maths.

Lulu: for an excellent attitude in all that she does.

 

Mrs Goodacre's Class

Kitty: for and improved attitude towards her work, and being helpful.

Hamish: for being super helpful and working hard.

 

Week Ending Friday 28th September

Mrs Hugh's Class

Evelyn: for a super effort reading this week.

Callum: for stepping and standing quietly at the end of playtime brilliantly.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Tyler: for creating a beautiful autumn leaf print.

Chloe: for writing five sentences using adjectives.

 

Ms Henry's Class

Toby: for writing a super poem about sharks based on "The Bug Chant".

Libby: for being polite, kind and helpful all the time.

 

Mrs Goodacre's Class

Ewart: for setting an example of excellent learning behaviour.

Trinity: for working hard and being really helpful in class.

 

Week Ending Friday 21st September

Mrs Hugh's Class

Daniel: for good thinking and concentration in maths.

Neve: for being an enthusiastic mathematician and really enjoying her maths lessons.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Lilly: for always keeping on task and being helpful to others at her table.

Rhys: for working really well at showing place value using 10p and 1p coins.

 

Ms Henry's Class

Jacob: for being super smart and helpful all the time. Always ready to listen and watering the plants every day.

Sophia: for working hard all week and doing some 'marvellous maths'.

 

Mrs Goodacre's Class

Emily:  for working really hard and listening well.

William: for super listening and a mature approach to his learning.

 

Week Ending Friday 14th September

Mrs Hugh's Class

Lucia: for always working hard and trying her very best with fantastic results!

Mason: Mason loved playing hide the fruit in our French lesson.

 

Mrs Gibb's Class

Daniel : for editing his sentence and making it even better.

Ella Mai: for always listening carefully and getting on with his work.

 

Ms Henry's Class

Caleb: for super 'Place Value' maths; working independently and explaining his answers.

Dorothy: for super writing using adjectives.

 

Mrs Goodacre's Class

Charlie: for working really hard and always being on task.

Phoebe: for being extremely helpful, spotting when help is needed.

 

 

Week Ending Friday 7th September

Mrs Hugh's Class

Eva: for settling into our school really well and doing super work.

Arnie: for coming into school happily every single day. Keep smiling!

 

Mrs Gibb's Class:

Oscar: for lovely reading during Guided Reading and waiting to take his turn.

Sophie: for working so hard at drawing her self portrait.

 

Ms Henry's Class:

Aston: for coming back to school and trying really hard throughout the day to listen and work hard.

Lorelai: for coming back to school with a big smile on her face.

 

Mrs Goodacre's Class:

Ellie: for settling really well and working hard.

Oliver: for setting really well and working hard.

 

Top